Skip to main content

What does Sheriff's Return On A Bench Warrant mean?

Seattle, WA |

The court issued a bench warrant for my boyfriend for not appearing to court. He is doing time in another jail. A few days later I see next to his case/docket, Sheriff's Return on Bench warrant. What does that mean?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Generally, that means that the Sheriff has filed a return notice with the Clerk of Court to verify that they have served the warrant, which would result in a hold being placed on your boyfriend. The hold would dictate that when he is released from the other jail, he will be transferred to the jail in the jurisdiction that issued the warrant.

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your help!

Timothy John Schemmel

Timothy John Schemmel

Posted

No problem.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer