Skip to main content

What does revoke of suspended sentence or probation mean when the violated parole and are out on bail

Chandler, AZ |

My husband violated his parole got sent back to prison for six months he got released from prison then the county jail where he first committed his crime picked him up and his charges say to revoke suspended sentence or probation what does that mean is he going back for the rest of his sentence he signed a plea bargin of 12 years did 4 and was released now the state of arkansas says they are picking up charges for 3rd degree battery not shure whats going to happen hes out on bail but want to know whats going to happen once he goes to court help please we hired a lawyer but he does not know a dam thing !:(

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

It's hard to say because Arkansas law would apply if it was an Arkansas conviction. Try re-posting this same question in the Arkansas section.

But, based on what you described, it does sound like he might have to serve the rest of his sentence.

NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY CHANGING AND INFORMATION DISCUSSED IN THIS BLOG CAN BECOME OUT-DATED WITH THE PASSAGE OF TIME. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL ISSUE AND NEED LEGAL ADVICE, CALL 623-936-1901 FOR A CONFIDENTIAL LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY.

Asker

Posted

Thank you will do!

Paul E Knost

Paul E Knost

Posted

God bless!

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer