Skip to main content

What does disposition mean here?

Austin, TX |

CLASS B MISDEMEANOR
Charge Authority: NEW ARREST
Bond: $3,000.00 ANY TYPE OF BOND
Sentenced to 0 days 0 months
Disposition: 9/30/2009 PERSONAL BOND

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Here in NJ, the information would indicate that the person had a bail set at $3k, and that any type of bond, including a personal bond, was acceptable to the Court. If any of the excellent lawyers admitted to practice law in Texas who participate on Avvo have any additional information, they will hopefully post it as another answer to your question. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Posted

This appears to be a read out from the Travis County Sheriff's Office. In this case, this means that a personal bond has been turned in for that individual and that they are awaiting release by the sheriff. The process in Travis County can take from 1-3 hours depending on the timing. If the person is at Del Valle and a personal bond is turned in after 10 or so, they will not be released until the morning because there is no bus service at night.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.