Skip to main content

What does diposition mean?

Houston, TX |

on my boyfriends case it say reset for disposition? what does that mean?

+ Read More

Filed under: Criminal defense
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Disposition in the Harris County courts means that the case will next be set for trial or a plea - generally. Some courts allow several disposition settings which does not make sense by the definition.

Posted

In San Antonio, it means that the lawyer has told the judge the case will be resolved (usually by plea or that the State has agreed to dismiss once some pre-condition has been met). This is a great question to have him ask his attorney. Someone should understand the consequences of a plea before they take it, and it is usually good practice to have that knowledge ahead of time.

The above answer is provided for informative and discussion purposes only. It is not an attempt to solicit business or offer legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists by answering the above question

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer