Skip to main content

What does a projected release date mean ?

Los Angeles, CA |

my boyfriend is in men central los angeles jail and i looked him up online and it said his projected release date is 5/26/12...what im asking is does that mean he will for sure get out on this date ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

It means he will probably get out on that date but its not certain because of the calculation of his credits. If he earns credits he might get out sooner. If he loses credits he might get out later.

The answers to these questions are intended for informational purposes. The attorney-client privilege does not attach and will not attach unless a written contact is entered into with Ms. Daly's firm. CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: If the above relates to a tax matter then, pursuant to Treasury Department Rules, we must advise you of the following: The advice contained in this communication was not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service. Under the applicable Rules, a taxpayer may rely on our advice to avoid penalties only if the advice is reflected in a more formal tax opinion that conforms to IRS standards

Asker

Posted

what kind of credits ? im sorry i never been to jail before and i dont know anything about it .

Kresta Nora Daly

Kresta Nora Daly

Posted

When you go to jail you earn conduct credits. Basically if you go to jail and don't break the rules you earn time off of your sentence. When you first get into jail you will have a projected release date. Normally this is the date you would get out of jail not counting the credits. As you serve time and presumably earn credits, your projected release date will become earlier and earlier. If you got into a fight in the jail and lost credits your projected release date would move farther away. Make sense?

Asker

Posted

oooh okay yes makes alot of sense, thank you(:

Posted

My colleague has answered your question.

Posted

A 'projected date' is just that. It is the date he is expected to be released. A variety of factors can change that date. He could get out earlier for things like over crowding but he could stay longer if he gets in fights or is not a model inmate and lose his extra custody credits.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer