Skip to main content

What does a Lawyer say the meaning of the Scales of Justice being tipped is? And who in favor are they tipped?

Zephyrhills, FL |

Whos favor are the scales of Justice being tipped in favor of? Do we not have equal Justice anymore? Are they tipped in favor of the State or The common Joe?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

The scales are usually tipped towards the side with the most compelling and articulate attorney. If an attorney can connect with the jury (or the judge, during a bench trial), the battle is already halfway won.

However, the sad truth is that a criminal defendant often has an uphill battle, as any given juror likely has heard about the presumption of innocence but may have great difficulty in applying it along with the appropriate burden of proof.

Regardless of what type of case you may be dealing with, ensure that you are well represented by a third party (attorney) who can detach him or herself from the situation and attack it with a greater degree of objectivity.

The above advice is intended to be educational only. Any legal issue(s) should be brought to the attention of a licensed and qualified attorney in your state of residence. No attorney-client relationship exists or should be construed to exist by virtue of this post.

Asker

Posted

So it doesnt mean that the scales are in favor of the State since they are the ones who seem to makeup the laws and at the same time persecute people for them. Isnt that a beach of seperation of powers? Like Judges are lawyers and lawyers make the laws since most congress are lawyers so isnt there a seperation of powers related issue violation attached to that ? hence in favor of the state so to say?

Bryan Andrew Lober

Bryan Andrew Lober

Posted

You’re overthinking things. There really isn’t any grand conspiracy in the legal world. The State doesn’t make up the laws. They are merely the ones who choose whether or not to file charges. They can only charge you with having violated a law that has already been codified by the legislature. A judge is a lawyer, just as is a defense attorney and just as is a prosecuting attorney. Since everyone is a lawyer, it’s not as though the judge has a better or worse opinion of one or the other side for this reason. Trust me: there are some judges who are friendlier to the State and some who are friendlier to the defense. Judges and lawyers are human beings – each capable of making decisions individually and, and to a degree, independent of the system in which they function.

Asker

Posted

doesnt have anything to do with the original 13th amendment to the USA Constituion does it? esquire.?If any citizen of the United States shall accept, claim, receive, or retain any title of nobility or honour, or shall without the consent of Congress, accept and retain any present, pension, office, or emolument of any kind whatever, from any emperor, king, prince, or foreign power, such person shall cease to be a citizen of the United States, and shall be incapable of holding any office of trust or profit under them, or either of them." esquire =A man or boy who is a member of the gentry in England ranking directly below a knight. No Conspircacy involved there with the B in BARR meaning British right? No conspiracy in the legal world, like i said most of congress etc are lawyers hence they make the laws, their buddys make money off all the so called laws since Statutes arent really laws. No conspiracy tho. Uh huh No conspiracy with the gold fringe on all courtroom flags either right? Ya didnt walk into a different Jurisdiction then the non gold finge flag we all know right?

Bryan Andrew Lober

Bryan Andrew Lober

Posted

No, it has nothing whatsoever to do with the "original 13th amendment." I don't pay much attention to the color of the fringe on flags; it has no significance with regard to advocating for my clients. I hope you are posting an intentionally nonsensical reply with the hope of it causing squabbling and argument (AKA: trolling). Otherwise, your basic understanding of our legal system is exceptionally flawed.

Bryan Andrew Lober

Bryan Andrew Lober

Posted

And, "for the record," statutes are most certainly laws. Any assertion to the contrary is preposterous and cannot be logically justified.

Asker

Posted

The System itself is Flawed, The system itself is Socialism, Luke 11:52 Woe unto you, lawyers! for ye have taken away the key of knowledge: ye enterednot inyourselves, and them that were entering in ye hindered . The Lord said that over 2000 yrs ago. I think its gotten worse not better since then im sure

Bryan Andrew Lober

Bryan Andrew Lober

Posted

Try another country if you think it's so terrible here. We have one of the best legal systems on the planet.

Posted

This is a great question, the type we could wax eloquently on for hours. It is my opinion that in the criminal justice arena, the scales are tipped in favor of the defendant, but each case is different and each case has its own unique set of facts. It used to be that the state was sandwiched in closing arguments, now the defense is. The scales shift back and forth. In the family arena, the scales were tipped in favor of the female, but that has changed a bit to make it more equal. The scales should be equal in every type of case, but we simply do not live in a perfect world, and the outcome of any case depends upon the particular likes and dislikes of the judge, the abilities of the attorneys, and lastly the actual facts. The facts, by the way, kind of hang out in a cloud above the courthouse until the judge or jury brings them down to the ground and decides what they are. Some judges and some jurors actually do their job. It is only when there is a level playing field that one can say that the scales of justice are not tipped one way or the other.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Asker

Posted

Id say they are tipped in favor of the state since Judges have been illegally legislating from the bench

Posted

The evidence and surrounding circumstances in your case will play a role as to whether the Scales are being tipped in your favor or the State's favor. If there is strong evidence against you, then the Scales are probably tipping in favor of the State. On the other hand, if the evidence is weak (or if the State's case has other issues such as unavailable witnesses, etc...) then the Scales will start tipping in your favor.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer