Skip to main content

What does "principal" mean in lewd lascivious child u/16 f.s. 800.04 (principal)?

High Springs, FL |

lewd lascivious child u/16 f.s. 800.04 (principal) . What does (principal) indicate?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

Here is the Florida Statute:

"777.011 Principal in first degree.–Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
History.–s. 1, ch. 57-310; s. 11, ch. 74-383; s. 1194, ch. 97-102.
Note.–Former s. 776.011."

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0777/Sections/0777.011.html

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.

Posted

It means that the person being charged is one of the actual people who committed the crime; as opposed to being an accomplice.

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

Here is the Florida Statute: "777.011 Principal in first degree.–Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense. History.–s. 1, ch. 57-310; s. 11, ch. 74-383; s. 1194, ch. 97-102. Note.–Former s. 776.011." http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0777/Sections/0777.011.html

Posted

The principal is the primary person responsible for a crime. Although an accomplice can be sentenced the same as the principal, principals tend to be found more culpable.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer