Skip to main content

What does "In Care Of:" on a property deed mean?

Wyoming, PA |

I am curious to know what "In Care Of on a property deed means. If someone is listed as "In Care Of" does that mean that there are two people on the deed? Does that also mean that the person with the "In Care Of" title can prevent that property from being sold? The internet provides no help whatsoever on this topic...

Any info would be greatly appreciated!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


There is only one place this should appear on a deed. Every deed should have the address for the Grantee (the new owner). This address is on the deed so the taking authorities know where to send the real estate tax bills. It is alright to have the address be at someone the address of a third party. There is no other place on a deed that this is appropriate.

DISCLAIMER The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise. James S. Tupitza 212 West Gay Street West Chester, PA 19380 610-696-2600



So does that mean the person, who is listed as "In Care Of", is a second owner?

James S. Tupitza

James S. Tupitza


no...They are simply the mailing address for taxes

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer