Skip to main content

What does "Case set on status call" mean in a civil litigation case?

Chicago, IL |

The date has been set for November, is there also anyway of having it sooner?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


The court has calendared the matter to have the parties or representatives appear in November to report on how the case is going i.e the case status. You may, of course, ask for any particular relief needed before then by following procedures and courtroom rules to set motions and hearings.


This means the Judge is going to have a "status conference" in November, which means that the Judge will call the case at the date and time on the notice, and ask the attorneys or parties to update him or her on what is going on in the case. The only way to get the case to be heard earlier, would be to file some type of motion asking the court for some type of ruling and/or relief. You would need to talk to an attorney about whether or not there is any type of motion that is appropriate in your case. There are also various advice desks at the Daley Center which may be willing to assist you in answering this type of question.

The above response is not intended to create, nor does it create either an attorney-client relationship or an ongoing duty to respond to questions. It is intended to be solely the educated opinion of the author and should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the inquiring person and additional or differing facts might change the response. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the state of Illinois. Responses are answers to general legal questions and the inquiring party should consult a local attorney for specific answers and advice.


A "status call" is simply a scheduled court date at which time the judge will inquire as to the status of the lawsuit. The court will likely want to know if all the parties have appeared in the suit. In other words, has each party filed an appearance along with appropriate pleadings in the matter, The judge may inquire as to the status of discovery. Have depositions been scheduled? Have interrogatories been issued? Are there any unique evidentiary or discovery issues in the case? Keep in mind that just about any matter involving the mechanics of the suit may be discussed at a status conference. The court will probably enter an order regarding a discovery timline (setting dates for the completion of certain discovery) and may even schedule a future trial date.

It is important for the plaintiff, or his/her attorney if represented by counsel, to personally appear at status conferences. In some jurisdictions, the failure of the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney to appear at a status call will result in the suit being dismissed for want of prosecution.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this answer is not legal advice, does not establish an attorney-client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only. Individuals with questions or problems in any area of the law should consult a qualified attorney licensed to practice in the individual's jurisdiction.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer