Skip to main content

What does "case reasssigned to omni mean?"

Newport Beach, CA |

civil case.

+ Read More

Filed under: Court basics
Attorney answers 2


The matter does not have anything to do for a long period of time. For example, a settlement has been reached but payments will be made over time. Thus, the case cannot be dismissed until the final payment is made. Therefore, the case is assigned to the Omni Calendar pending the final payment.

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as” are not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.



Wow. Thank you!


Attorney Kuhn is absolutely correct. The court keeps track of how long cases take from initial filing to final disposition. Judges are actually statistically monitored on the time their cases take. The omni calendar takes a case off of the active, monitored case load, usually because the case is in some form of hiatus, like a settlement to be paid over time, or a bankruptcy with an expectation of reopening of the case after close of the BK case. That way the circumstances of certain cases are not counted against the judge.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer