Skip to main content

What do i put for the case name on the CM-010 form for name change?

Sacramento, CA |

do i put my name?

+ Read More

Filed under: Filing a lawsuit
Attorney answers 3


Yes, if you are the petitioner. On the Civil Cover Sheet, you put "Petition of ______(whomever is the petitioner)" as indicated on the front page of the petition, NC-100.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.



DISCLAIMER: This reponse is for informational purposes only and cannot be treated as legal advice. Legal advice depends on the specific facts of the particular matter at issue. Accordingly, you should not rely on or act on any information provided herein without consulting with legal counsel that is licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Office of Arthur J. Obolsky.


yes your name should be inputed since you are the party petitioning for the name change. The self help center at the court house may be able to help you prepare your papers. good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer