Skip to main content

What do I do when I found out my lawyer lied on my behalf? My she put me in a situation and instigated a fictional story.

Oakland, CA |

I followed her lead and therefore , also lied. It does not seem right.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You may be surprised to know that whether this is an offense of significant magnitude depends fully on the surrounding and underlying circumstances. But you have made no hint of the context for the attorney's statement, so who can say?

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.