Skip to main content

What court (actual address please) do I file my divorce papers (the Petition) in Harris County Texas.

Houston, TX |

We are having a non contested divorce, we do not own any property together and have no children.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

201 Caroline, 1st Floor, Houston, TX 77002. In the Harris County District Clerk's Office.

There is also an office in the basement of the Family Law Center where you can file. 1115 Congress, Houston, TX 77002

Avvo divorce email series

Sign up to receive a 10-part series of useful information and legal advice about the divorce process.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer