Skip to main content

What consumer rights do I have? What appears on a background check?

Houston, TX |

Two questions:

1. I just bought a car and when I was at the dealer, they told me the price of the car and then asked me if I wanted to see the numbers. I said yes to see how much APR it would be and monthly payments. I agreed o the rate, went home and got the car. A month has passed and I am still receiving letters in the mail from banking institutions rejecting me credit for the car. It seems like the dealers made inquiries on my credit from 10 different banking lenders. This has lowered my credit significantly. I have seen the points lower and lower. Is there any action I may take against the car dealer for running my credit via banking institutions without my permission? Or without disclosing to me that they would do so on multiple times.

2. Does a court summons appear on a federal background check? Regardless of what the summon was for. I was given a ticket for doing X, I paid it and forgot about it, until now where I am registering for a federal licensing program and the FBI will run my background check, I need to know if this will appear there or not.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

2- Regardless if it will appear you NEED to tell the FBI about it. If you do not and they find out, you will not get approved. If you do and it is just a ticket, you will have no problem.

1- The drop in credit rating is temporary BUT you do likely have a cause for so many credit pulls, especially after you are approved. Give Dana Karni in Houston a call. She is great with this stuff.

Find Dana here and tell her I said hello.

http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

http://www.calemons.com/

http://www.naca.net

Posted

1. Yes there probably is but the law in each state is a little different so you should talk to one of the 5 Houston lemon lawyers listed at www.USLemonLawyers.com and get specific advice for your state laws and your rights. (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
http://tinyurl.com/ConsumerAttyList
or
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml

Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you