Skip to main content

What can we do

Hollywood, FL |

my aunt fell yesterday and the ambulance took her the hospital told her she sprained her ankle and knee and sent her home an hour later to day they called and said she need to,see an ortho she has a hairkine fracture under her knee

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


What you can do it get the appropriate medical care to treat teh fracture.

Given the short time frame involved I would say that there is nothing to do. There definitely could be a misdiagnosis, but the problem is that there are basically no damages. Damages or the potential for damages is one of the main factors driving whether an attorney will take on a case or not.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.


Owners of land have a duty to warn or make safe hazardous conditions. If your aunt fell due to a hazardous condition the owners insurance may be liable for her medical costs. Consult with an attorney to determine if there is premises liability. If your looking for a medical malpractice claim refer to Attorney McCormicks answer.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.


If she fell due to a defect or dangerous condition, retain a local personal injury lawyer to investigate this claim.

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755


If she was injured due to a dangerous condition or someone else's negligence, then she should consult an experienced personal injury lawyer immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer