Skip to main content

What can I do with the new developments from the question on the "I REALLY SLIPPED IN STANDING WATER"that I asked before.

Miami, FL |

I really slipped in water flowing from a fully open hose in a supermarket. The manager asked a worker if I really slipped and fell and the worker answered "yes". As a result, I lost two legs and have 5 hurniated disks in my back. The pain in my back can only be repaired by dangerious surgery. and the doctor does not want me to go with it because I could be paralyzed from the waist down or die in surgery. I hired a lawyer and t the beginning the secretary told exactly how much the lawyer had asked the supermarket and how much i might be getting but that the market had refused it already.. they hired another attorney a trial attorney.. almost 2 years went by, they sent me interrogatories which my attorney did not want to help me fill them up,which were ggoing to be sent directly to the

defense attoerny. Finally the agreed to help me. The interrogatories and a sign realease forms for my health records which were completely clear of any medical condition before the day of the fall, were faxed to my trial lawyer and that same afternoon I called to see if they had received the papers and they said yes and my attoerny asked me if I wanted to take less than$15, which I said no.Then the attoerney wanted to give a number riight away and I said I COULD NOT DO IT.THE SAME AFTERNOON i received too lettersaying that my trial lawyerd wantd to withdraw from my case and another one from the regular lawyer saying more or less the thing.No specific reasons were gii ven, What can I do now? Could a lawyer have worked so much for nothing?Or maybe tere was some previous settling going on? I do not want to change Unless they refuse me .If any lawyer could give any free advise, please let me know.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer

To be very direct, your post is difficult to decipher and seems incredulous. Sorry I couldn't be of help. Sit down with your attorney.

Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship has been formed or should be inferred. Please speak with a local and qualified attorney. I truly wish you and those close to you all the best. Jeff



It seems incredulous becauase it is. It is nice to see a sweet lawyer.I wish I had chosen you, not him. My friends DO NOT KNOW AYTHING ABOUT THE LAWSUIT, BUT WHEN I AM FREE TO TALK i AM SURE THEY WILL NOT USE THEM..

Jeffrey Mark Adams

Jeffrey Mark Adams


Thank you. All the best, jeff


I am not sure i understand the question. You have an attorney so you should try to communicate directly with them. God luck

You should consult an attorney in your State at once. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think.


Try and work out any issues with your attorney. In addition, there are important facts that are missing from your post. I suggest you work out any issues with your attorney first, then discuss your concerns with a new attorney if you can't work out any differences. Best of luck.

Legal Disclaimer: If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. Mr. Shiner is licensed to practice law in the State and Federal Courts of Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Shiner strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. To learn more about David I. Shiner or the Shiner Law Group, P.A. please call our office at (561) 368-3363 or toll free at 1 (855) 368-3363 or visit website at or

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer