Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What can I do legally about my roommate giving her boyfriend a key to our place?

My roommate gave her boyfriend a key to our place. She did not ask me about this ahead of time. He comes and goes when he pleases. He is not on the lease, and does not pay any of the bills. Nor does he help around the house. I have talked to her and him about this many times, but they don't seem to care. I've been writing down when hes here alone with just me. He also tried to send mail to our address but I forwarded it to sender. Our names are even on the mailbox, not his. What can I do about this issue? They don't believe me that he comes here when they are gone and it just him and me. Can I sue him for rent?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings