Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What can I do about a wage garnishment that I haven’t even gone to court on?

I was buying a boat, and now can’t return back to work, seizures. So I’m getting sued by the bank. I’ve paid close to $18.000, they tried to repo it, so $21.000 was put on a bond in Pierce co, For the boat. $24.000 is owed on the boat I just found out, and $27.000 is what their lawyer is asking for. He keeps sending in paperwork to the courts Ex Parte. We don’t hear about this until after the fact.

we are still waiting for the court date, which isn’t until next month, and now I received papers from my new employer about a wage garnishment that they have received .

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings