Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What are the rules for sleeping arrangements concerning a preteen child when visiting non custodial parent?

Non Custodial parent lives at home with parents and child normally sleeps in the same room when visiting. Non custodial parent has begun taking child over to new partners house to sleep because bedroom is being renovated. Bedroom has been under renovation for over 2 months.

New partners home is shared with other relatives and child sleeps on the couch. Non custodial parent never notified custodial parent of arrangement. Custodial parent has never met new partner and doesn't know how long they have been in a relationship. Custodial parent doesn't know where new partner lives or what other relatives live there. Custodial parent has requested that this end and child be brought back home after daytime visiting however non custodial parent said no.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF