Skip to main content

What are the requirements for L1A extension?

New York, NY |

i have an L1A issued for 1 year. when can i apply for extension and how long wil it be granted this time?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

The petitioning company will apply for the extension. You may apply for premium processing to speed up the process.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Posted

You are allowed to apply for an extension as soon as 6 months prior to your current L-1A status expiring, but the question then becomes: will you have all the documentary proof necessary for the extension of your status so soon? (US employees, increasing sales, etc.)

Might b best to wait for 2-3 months prior to expiration, just to accumulate more proof and increase chances of approval.

If approved, you'll be granted an extension of 2 years this time.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Good answer

Asker

Posted

Hi Giacomo Behar what are all the documents necessary for the extension. and criteria for those documents need to fullfill like these many employees, this revenue per annum, etc..

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

This is a question to be asked from the attorney who prepared the initial L-1A petition.

Posted

It will be a tow-year extension

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer