Skip to main content

What are the penalties for bail jumping, driving while revoked 2nd offense and OWI 2nd offense in WI?

Beloit, WI |
Attorney answers 3

Posted

He should speak to a qualifed Criminal Defense Attorney in WI immediately.

Asker

Posted

He has an attorney. I was just trying to find out what he will most likely receive as a sentence.

John-Paul Patrick Gilson

John-Paul Patrick Gilson

Posted

He should speak with his attorney. Only his attorney will the specific answer regarding his case and circumstantces. This is because the guidelines are affected by things like prior record, prior arrests, etc. And it's a normal quesiton that his attorney should be able to answer.

Posted

There's not enough information provided to answer this question. For example, bail jumping can be a felony or misdemeanor depending upon the charge a person was on bail for at the time of the bail violation. Your boyfriend should have been provided with a criminal complaint on all criminal charges and that document will detail the maximum penalties for each charged offense.

Posted

The criminal complaint will have the potential penalties. Your boyfriend needs a lawyer, now. He also needs to stop driving until it is legal for him to do so or things will compound. He is facing over a year in jail for potential penalties, the actual penalty will likely be less than the maximum possible.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.
Thank you.

--- Experienced DUI/DWI/OWI/Drunk Driving Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com/drunk_driving_lawyer.htm

--- Facebook Page Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin Drunk Driving / OWI / DWI / DUI Lawyer
http://www.facebook.com/MadisonWiDrunkDrivingLawyer

--- Field sobriety "tests" – Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin DUI / DWI / OWI / Drunk Driving lawyer
http://addbalance.com/fieldsobrietytests.htm

--- DUI/DWI/Drugged Driving with Prescription Drugs – Madison Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com/duidrugs.htm

--- Ten Days to Save Your License - Administrative Suspension and Refusals in Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com/duitendaywarning.htm

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer