Skip to main content

What are the legal rights of a 17 year old in Ohio?

Fairfield, OH |

Like, what rights do parents have over a 17 year old, and what the 17 year old has by their self.

+ Read More

Filed under: US citizenship
Attorney answers 1


You are not of age of majority, if that is what you mean?

You have many of the rights of US citizenship. You can drive, etc.... so long as you are licensed. You can hold a job and command a fair wage. You cannot enter into a contract. You can be held responsible for crimes and it is possible you can be charged and tried as an adult. You cannot vote.

Without more specifics, I can make no further observations.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.