Skip to main content

What are the legal consequences when someone attempt to commit suicide?

Mcallen, TX |

The person went to the hospital because someone called 911, now is in a mental hospital, then what happen?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

A doctor will determine when the person is stable and no longer a danger to himself (or others). When that happens, the person will be released (and encourage to go to his / her own doctor and keep up with medications if indicated.)

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer