Skip to main content

What are the implications of a modified educational program in middle school or high school?

Medford, NJ |

If a student is receiving slightly modified tests, in order to ease the demand for time spent studying, what is the impact of this, if any? Does it affect credits or type of degree received?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

It may not be revealed to anyone on the transcript.

I know of a lawyer with a law degree who had double time to take tests in law school, and it did not appear on law school transcripts (cannot by law).

This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a contract for legal services between any parties. Answers are given to questions for which there may be additional facts not mentioned which might change the legal issues or consequences.

Asker

Posted

Can it appear on the report card?

William J Popovich

William J Popovich

Posted

It should not, and if it does talk to an administrator in the superintendent's office about making sure they change the description. Schools used to put "self contained English" or "behavioral modification math" on report cards but should just call them "English" or "math" now - but they could have a different course number as long as this is not identified to others.

Asker

Posted

What if the teacher writes in the comments section that he has received modified tests or has received aide support, does this still apply?

William J Popovich

William J Popovich

Posted

The comments section goes only to you, not to other schools or jobs.

Posted

Reasonable accommodations made so as to allow a student with a disability to access his education pursuant to the legal requirements of the Americans with disabilities Act (ADA) and/or Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (Section 504) should not affect course credits and degree received upon graduation from high school. Any such differentiation would be deemed discrimination due to the student's disability.

For some students who have certain disabilities such that they are receiving an educational curriculum significantly different from the regular education program (e.g. a "life skills" program) would receive a certificate of attendance not a diploma. However, such limited programming is only for very significantly disabled students. The law requires that each student be in the Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) to meet his/her needs. For some students that may be just them and five adults in a separate room (very rare); for others, that may mean extended test time and/or some additional support (e.g. reading instruction, speech therapy, occupational therapy). the other federal statute from the above that may be relevant is the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) which is evidenced by the provision of an Individualized Education Plan (IEP).