Skip to main content

What are New Jersey Labor Laws concerning lunch and breaks

Willingboro, NJ |
Attorney answers 2

Posted

There are none, that I am aware of. As long as you are paid for your time, no law, federal or state mandates break times.

Herbert Tan, Esq.
E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
Website: www.tanlaws.com

The National Newark Building
744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
Newark, New Jersey 07102
(973) 735-2681 (W)
(973) 735-2682 (F)

Manhattan Office
305 Broadway, 14th Floor
New York, New York 10007
(888) TAN-LAWS

Posted

Absent child labor laws coming into play, i am not aware of any NJ law requiring lunch breaks (though lunch breaks could be a "reasonable accommodation" under federal and/or state disability law if necessitated by a disability).