Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What are my rights regarding disability payments?

I have been on disability since mid-May due to knee surgery that is part of a lien from an accident. I have not been able to return to work, and may not be released until the end of September.

My question is: Do I physically have to return to my present job in order to continue disability payments, or am I entitled to them even though I would not be employed? If I give notice for my last day of employment to be September 28, will my disability payments still continue?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF