Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What are my rights as a grandfathered in tenant? Must I comply with this request? Your explanation of term grandfathered in?

I'm a market renter in a HUD senior building. The property was sold in 2010,at which time I was grandfathered in and told I would not be subject to any rent increases as market renters were not subsidized. Recently received a management request for income amount and source.

TITLE: Market Rent Unit Mandatory Income Requirement. Reason: Updating our market resident files to comply with HUD directives.

Being in this status has afforded me the privilege of not having to divulge my personal information. It makes me uncomfortable.

Thanking you in advance for your kind assistance.

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings