Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What are my options when a fence request has been refused by the hoa on purely aesthetic reasons?

I requested an approval from the hoa for the addition of a fence that would run down the right front side of my property and also along the front. In the section related to fences in our covenants there isn't anything prohibiting fences and where they are placed except barbed wire and chain link.

The HOA rejected my application and advised me that for purely aesthetic reasons they don't want to approve the fence.

In the area in which I live there are numerous fences in the front of homes (Horse fence) . In addition the front left of my property has a fence installed by the builder and the hoa considers this common area, however the fence is on my property and I help maintain

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings