Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

We were told "No" in a restaurant because of a stroller?

We came to ihop restaurant with a stroller and 1 y.o. daughter in it. A waiter showed to us 2 tables where we can be with a stroller, we were asked to wait for our turn. When it was our turn to go (after long time of waiting), the manager suddenly refused to accommodate us, because of the stroller. My child was very sleepy and was going to take a nap, but the manager told that they do not have any space for stroller on weekends (because so many people come for breakfast), she screamed, was rude, asked her staff to call police on us, so finally we left without breakfast. I wrote to ihop, what they offer for inconvenience - complimentary breakfast. Can I bring to the restaurant a stroller with a child in it, if child is going to sleep and feels tired?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings