Skip to main content

We have lived in an apt complex for 4 years. Now the complex wants us to move to another apt. in the same complex.

Jacksonville, FL |

The complex is unwilling to pay for this move. My husband is disabled, we have no family in the state to help us, and I can't either afford to move, or move myself. This is going to be a great hardship on us. Can they make us move, and should they pay for that move?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

The Lease will govern the relationship between the landlord and tenant. Most lease agreements will outline what happens when the landlord needs the tenant to relocate. Generally, landlords are not allowed to require tenants to move to another location, but it may be that the landlord would be willing to work out a deal to cover the cost of movers. I recommend you talk with an attorney about your situation.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of the Law Office of Preston H. Oughton, pursuant to an executed fee agreement, you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice. Preston H. Oughton poughton@oughtonlaw.com (904) 854-6336.

Posted

Why do they want you to move?

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

Asker

Posted

They want to renovate the apt. Last year they said they would do the work while we lived in the apt. and we could leave for a few days while they completed the work. Nothing more was said the rest of the year.

Heather Morcroft

Heather Morcroft

Posted

They should pay for you to move. If they don't, contact an attorney. Sent from my MOTOROLA ATRIX™ 2 on AT&T -----Original message----- ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=e62a9ea28e3926111e1fea70e026011ac358059728f871afd2e17ef746b80ae8ad81ec3efb5e36db ) ----------------------------------------

Posted

The lease may provide that right to the landlord but even if it does not, if you choose to remain in your unit, the landlord may choose not to renew your lease and you will still have to move.

No attorney-client relationship is created by answering questions in this public forum. If you wish to create an attorney-client relationship, you must contact me directly and sign a representation agreement. Answers are provided based on general ideas and an answer specific to your situation would require a review of all documents.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer