Skip to main content

Want my minor child to stay with me here in US. seems like justice is just a 'joke'

Saint Louis, MO |

I was waiting patiently for my green card, so that I can file my minor daughter, some people get approved ahead of me who filed at the same time. I got 'POTENTIAL INTERVIEW WAIVER LETTER' and at the bottom of the page "ACTION COMPLETED APPROVED FOR FILING" does that mean I can file now for my daughter or what?
I am sad because she is aging out in coming August as 21 and there's no one who can help. I wish anyone sitting out there could shed some light on my case and show me some way to help my daughter otherwise I have to send her back to India, she is on visitor visa currently.

can I fight with USCIS if they didn't complete my I-485 within eight months?
me and my son trying hard, my son also filed her sibling i-130 which will take a decade.
I wish god himself could help me somehow

my previous posts: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/can-i-able-to-add-minor-sister-to-my-mother-i-130--1535210.html http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/can-i-apply-for-my-aging-out-daughter-now-with-adv-1670314.html http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/mother-filing-her-minor-daughter-s-green-card-i-48-1604920.html http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/can-i-file-for-someone-if-my-green-card-is-pending-1610182.html

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

After so many postings and so much advice from so many different attorneys, do what you apparently have not yet done: consult an immigration attorney directly in person for a detailed legal consultation on your case. It would be well worth the money.

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Asker

Posted

I did contact couple of them and they asked me to get my gc. how can I get it in b/w processing? one of them told me to get approval stamp I tried but invain.

Asker

Posted

I wonder what does "ACTION COMPLETED APPROVED FOR FILING" means. If that means I can file now then the first thing I will contact my attorney

Posted

I agree. Your situation at this stage is beyond soliciting information on a free online Q&A. It is ripe for engaging a competent immigration lawyer.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Posted

You can obtain the right advice by seeking a private consultation. Best Wishes!

My answers are for general information only, NOT A legal advice because these are not tailored to your specific situation. Contact an Immigration Attorney if you need legal advice.