Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Walmart forcing associates to work everywhere in the store even though its not in their job description. Help!

I work for Walmart in connection center. That is my primary job code. Am I obligated to work in other areas in the store such as electronics, photo, unload the truck and cart pushing? Meanwhile I am not receiving a raise for working in these extra departments. No where in my job description does it say I am obligated to work in all these departments. My manager says because my paycheck says "Walmart" I am obligated to work everywhere in the store. I am afraid if I say no to my employer or suggest a raise for the corresponding work I will lose my job. Should I notify EEOC? If so how do I go about doing this without losing my job.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings