Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Unregistered Vehicle, and Uninsured Vehicle Ticket, on a newly purchased vehicle, no prior tickets or record of any kind previou

Shortly after the purchase(non-retail) of a vehicle I attempted to move the vehicle down street(400 feet) and was stopped by the NYPD. At which point I received a driving an unregistered vehicle, and a driving a uninsured vehicle ticket. I have absolutely no tickets or criminal record of any kind prior to this, I have pleaded not guilty so that I can attempt to explain.

I don't expect anyone to know for what the outcome of my court date will be, but what is the likely outcome?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content