Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Under NYS law , what is a wife entitled to in a divorce ?

Married 22 years

Husband moved out of residence (single family dwelling) 10 months ago

He continues to pay the bills

Both work full time

2 kids, 19 (college sophomore) & 14

Admitted infidelity on his part multiple times.

No contact or interaction with him other than the notes that he leaves when he comes to pay bills. (I am not home when he does so).

Daughter (14) couldn't care less if she sees him or not.

House and all monies in both names.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content