Skip to main content

To my understanding car dealers are supposed to post a buyers guide about as is cars. where can i find this guide?

Glen Burnie, MD |

is this guide located on the dealer's website, are they supposed to give me a hard copy at the time of purchase? I would like to find out where this information is because I can't seem to find it on there website. is it supposed to be on there website page legally? please help

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Check your state's DMV site.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer