Skip to main content

Till what age is a parent legally responsible for their child? Is it 18 or until they graduate high school?

Woodbridge, NJ |

i have a friend who's mother kicked him out when he turned 18. he has a minimun wage job and is still attending high school. is he legally able to recieve some type of financial help?

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce Child support
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Except in cases of divorce where the non custodial parent is often order to pay a portion of college costs as a child support obligation a person is considered an adult at 18 and the parents no longer have a legal obligation of support.

Very truly yours,

Ed Smeltzer

NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer