Skip to main content

Third speeding ticket in 18 months in ny

New Rochelle, NY |

i am a 19 year old new yorker and i just got my third speeding ticket in 18 months i am wondering is my license going to be suspended and if so will i be eligible to get a restricted license to get to work and school

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The third speed in 18 months will lead to a suspension unless the judge at the DMV hearing chooses not to suspend. Therefore, you should plead "not guilty" on the ticket and attend the hearing when it's scheduled. You should then ask that the suspension not be imposed. Going with an attorney may improve your chances. Odds are that you can get a restricted license even if you are convicted.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer