Skip to main content

The house is in michigan in a trust

Oak Park, IL |

2 beneficiaires want it and 2 dont. can the house be forced to sell in the court of law

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Most likely a Court will order its sale and will allow the two beneficiaries who want it to buy the interest of the other two. Consult a litigation lawyer in Michigan in the area where the house is, about what the requirements will be. Expect to have to pay for an appraisal and the Court costs.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The law may vary depending on the state in which you reside. It is intended only to give some direction in which to seek assistance.

Posted

The court will likely order a sale so the two that do not want the property can be made whole.

Michigan law will govern the sale so get cracking to protect whatever side of this dispute you are on.