Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Texas will invalid if not probated within 4 years? If decedent left estate to one child out of 4 would estate now go to all 4?

Mom mother supposedly signed a will leaving her house to my brother. I have never seen it and it has never been probated. My brother is living in the house. In a couple of months it will be 4 years since she died. If there is a will, and it isn't submitted for probate within 4 years, would all 4 children now be lawful heirs? Thanks.

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings