Skip to main content

Telling a doctor you smoke marijuana

Winston-salem, NC |

If i tell one of my doctors that i smoke weed would they legally be able to tell schools, police and other doctors?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Schools? No.
Police? No.
Other doctors? maybe. Depends on circumstances.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer