Skip to main content

Taxes, probate, foreclosure.

Colchester, CT |

Can a property from an estate, that it is still involved in a probate appeal, be foreclosed for taxes unpaid for less than two years? (The taxes weren't paid starting only six months before the decedent passed away.)

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


You'll need to check with your local attorney on this. Whether or not the foreclosure is proper will be a function of state law but it would not be unusual for a property with delinquent debt or taxes to be foreclosed on even if it was in probate appeal.

Good luck.

Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice for a particular matter. This response does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult an attorney.

Mary Kate Kelley-Scheidler

Mary Kate Kelley-Scheidler


This sounds like a very complex matter, which may include salient facts that you may not even be aware of as important in this case. The best thing you can do is consult with an attorney in your area experienced in probate and tax matters.


The fact that the estate is involved in a probate appeal has no impact on a pending tax foreclosure.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.


Yes, the town has a right to foreclose its tax lien. the town may be willing to negotiate, but remember, property taxes in Connecituct accrue interest at the rate of 1.5% per month. Pretty expensive money.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer