Skip to main content

Tax

Miami, FL |

Can a person claim their mother on their taxes when she isn't even living with them. She is married lives with her husband. Own their own home and collects SS? If not what can happen?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

There is no basis to claim the mother. The IRS can conduct an audit and there is always the possibliy of criminal charges as a result of fraud.

Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner

Posted

Larry is correct.

Posted

I'm not aware of any exception that would allow mom to be claimed in this situation.

Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner

Posted

Radha is correct.

Posted

When mom claims herself and you have claimed her, there will likely be an alarm going off. If she is conspiring with you, she could be in trouble too. If your tax bracket is so high that the deduction means that much, you will have that much more to lose.

Curt Harrington
Certified Tax Specialist -- State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization (J.D.; LL.M.-Tax)
Electrical(M.S.E.E.)-Chemical(M.S.Ch.E)(B.S. Chemistry)-Mechanical Patent (Intellectual Property) Attorney & MBA (562)

594-9784 --- http://patentax.com
Bio: http://patentax.com/curt/index.html
Library: http://patentax.com/library/
http://patentax.com/library/lecseries/micro.html

Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner

Posted

Curtis is correct.