Skip to main content

Summons unserved

Orlando, FL |

I currently filed a modification of child support and had a summons served to the other party. It was returned unserved. I used the address I had because it was successful in prior cases before even after I knew the other party did not live there. I recently had to obtain the address from the other party because of this; even after I have been trying for months to get the address. Do I need to request another service to get the other party served again? Is there anyway I can serve the other party myself without any more costs and fees?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You need to use what is known as an "alias" (second) summons and hire the process server to go to the new address.

Asker

Posted

That means paying another fee to serve the other party?!? Correct?

Mark Hankins

Mark Hankins

Posted

Yes, unfortunately.

Asker

Posted

Where do I go to print that form?!?

Mark Hankins

Mark Hankins

Posted

Just put "Alias' before the word 'summons' on what you already have.

Posted

You must issue an alias summons and serve it along with your petition for modification at the correct address.

Asker

Posted

Where do I go to print that form?!?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer