Skip to main content

Store visitor posted photos of isolated incident to online internet forum and slandered our business. Also threatened us.

Pinetop, AZ |

We have received two phone calls from this individual screaming at us on the phone. He had even gone so far as calling the police on one of the employees for threats, which was not true. This individual has threatened to hurt an employee.

This occurred after sharing an isolated incident of an issue online that was out of our control. This has been seen by over 30,000 potential customers. There is no proof of his accusations, and now he is destroying our business without realistic proof of what he is accusing us of.

We are in a tough spot for money and have considered a cease and desist but it is out of our budget. We also cannot afford to put a lawyer on retention at this time. What can we do?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer

This is a tough situation. I appreciate that you need to be general about what this "isolated incident" may have been. You need to be able to sit down with a slander/libel attorney and go through the gory details in confidence. Most will do a free or low-cost initial consultation and will provide their view of your options.



I appreciate your help. Thanks.


Not sure--need to consult with an attorney who handles this type of case--check avvo for a listing of attorneys. Good luck.

*This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.



Avoid writing "Hire an Attorney" as your sole answer to a question. We understand that this may be the right answer for that particular question, but readers benefit from elaboration: explain WHY hiring an attorney is important in this case.


So you know, the burden to prove the "accusations" are false is yours, it isn't his burden to prove they're true. If you wish to pursue this, you'll need to retain a local attorney. Many attorneys, including my firm, offer complimentary consultations and flexible fee arrangements. The ominous "retainer" is being replaced by fee structures personalized to your needs and your budget. Hope this helps.

The material on this website has been prepared and published for informational purposes only. There is no effort or intention to solicit new clients or new engagements from existing clients by way of this website; nor should any of the information published on the website be construed as representing any of our lawyers' availability to practice in jurisdictions where they are not authorized to do so. Currently, our attorneys are licenesed to practice only in Arizona and Illinois. None of these materials are offered, nor should be construed, as legal advice. Communication of information by or through this website and your receipt or use of such information is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship with Hall Underwood or any of the firm's attorneys. The creation of the attorney-client relationship would require direct, personal contact between you and our firm through one or more attorneys and would also require an explicit agreement by the firm that confirms that an attorney-client relationship is established and expresses the terms of that relationship. You should not act or rely upon information contained in these materials without specifically seeking professional legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer