Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Stopping at Wal-Mart parking lot stop signs?

So I was at Wal-Mart around 11PM or so, parking lot was pretty much empty and I came up to one of the stop signs, slowed down but didn't stop then turned right to go park going probably about 4mph or less on the turn, and when I get out of my car some old guy flips out on me calling me stupid and saying he was going to turn me in for running the stop sign. My question is can I get in trouble for not completely stopping? I figured since it's owned by Wal-Mart that it would be like me having a stop sign in my drive way and expecting the police to pull someone over or fine them for not obeying my sign. I am just curious if I was in the wrong or not.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF