Skip to main content

Statutory Rape, Involuntary Sexual Intercourse, Aggravated Indecent Assault, Indecent Assault, etc. in Pennsylvania. HELP!!

Philadelphia, PA |

A 14 year old girl had sex with a 25 year old man multiple times. He is now being charged with: Statutory Rape, Involuntary Sexual Intercourse, Aggravated Indecent Assault, Indecent Assault, Corruption of a minor, Unlawful contact with a minor. What is the definition of all of the above crimes and why were they chosen to use? (Ex: Involuntary Sexual Intercourse. If she aloud it (sex, both oral and anal), was it classified, "Involuntary" because she's not of legal age of consent,16?) What could be his maximum or minimum sentence be if convicted of all these crimes. He has prior drug arrests and was on probation when this all came to light, does this have any effect on his sentence?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Suffice it to say that the crimes he has been charged with are very serious. There is not enough room here to give a definition of all of the crimes listed however if you google Pennsylvania Crimes Code you should be able to obtain the full definitions. The prior conviction will certainly add time to any potential sentence that he may get if convicted. Additionally his probation will probably be revoked and he would be resentenced for the offense he is on probation for which will also add to the time he spends in Jail.

The most important thing for this person to do is to hire qualified criminal defense counsel. He is facing a good amount of time in jail and should protect his rights with counsel.