Skip to main content

Spouse's responsibility of medical bills in Pennsylvania

Reading, PA |

In the state of Pennsylvania, if a husband/wife is deceased is the living spouse responsible for paying the medical bills? There is no estate and the life insurance of $5000 was used for burial arrangments.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Possibly. The primary responsibility for the bills would be any medical insurance. If none, then the next "party" responsible is the Estate of the deceased spouse. If there are no assets in the estate, then the medical care providers could turn to the living spouse. Under 62 Pa.C.S. § 1973 a spouse may have an obligation to financially assist with payment of medical bills for the spouse. Most doctors and hospitals will work with you and accept a compromised amount in payment. You probably need legal assistance with handling any such claims.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer