Skip to main content

Spousal support (alimony) how does it work? Who gets it in a divorce?

Meriden, CT |

Married 11+ yrs. Wife breadwinner makes 67% of household income

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce Alimony
Attorney answers 2


It's determined on a case by case basis. Length of marriage, each party's need and ability to pay, each party's ability to earn income, and each party's ability to sustain the standard of living of the marriage all can weigh into it. There is no set formula, unfortunately.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.


Attorney Majeski is correct. The court is given a lot of discretion in awarding alimony.

Connecticut statute 46a-82 provides that a court will determine whether alimony shall be awarded, who gets it and if so, the duration and amount. Some of the factors a court will consider are: the length of the marriage, the causes for the divorce, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties, and which parent is awarded custody of any minor children. The court will also consider whether it is in the best interests of the minor child(ren) that the custodial parent work. The court does not need to consider all of these factors or even apply equal weight to any of these factors.

So, each case is individual and the court will determine alimony based on the specific facts of each case.

Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no specific action should be taken in reliance thereon. No attorney-client relationship is created through this response. You should speak to an licensed attorney in your state who is competent to answer your question before taking any action with regard to this question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer