Skip to main content

Solicitation and pandering laws in Georgia.

Atlanta, GA |

Trying to help out a friend who responded to a posting from a website featuring "escorts" who accept "donations" for time spent with you, although it's pretty obvious the concept behind this. Is this a legitimate reasoning, or would something like this be prosecuted under solicitation laws? A "John" responding to one of these ads and getting caught (as in this case), are they charged with pandering (which is a confusing concept to me), or not since they didn't initiate the contact, only responded to an ad. I'd apprecaite some help pointing him in the right direction. Thanks

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Lawyers are not going to respond to a hypothetical question that could potentially help you violate the state's prostitution and pandering laws.

If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at geaatl@msn.com . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.

Asker

Posted

Not helpful at all. Not sure why you would even respond if you didn't have anything constructive or otherwise. Simply trying to provide someone with some direction, which is more than I can say for your comment. Not hypothetical, but vague for privacy sake, due to the sensitive nature of what's going on.

Posted

Tell your friend it is a bad idea and she will end up arrested or worse.

Asker

Posted

I completely agree with this statement. Hopefully this type of reasoning will be effective, but I'm not sure at this point.

Posted

The best way to help your friend is to have that freind confer directly with an attorney so that all of the facts of the situation can be revealed in a way that protects your friend's confidentiality. It is possible for an escort service to provide only escorts, but the bottom line is that if the intent of the site is to provide a sexual service for money, no matter what language is used, then it's prostitution and both the "escorts" and the "johns" can be prosecuted.

Asker

Posted

Thank you for at least attempting to provide some direction for me to pursue with this person. I agree with what you had to say and myself feel as though such "technicalities" that this person is relying on just simply won't hold up if prosecuted. Thanks again, hopefully I can be more effective dealing with the situation.

Lee William Fitzpatrick

Lee William Fitzpatrick

Posted

You're welcome and good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer