Skip to main content

Soemone i know was over paid unemployement and owes 1,899.00 back to tehm tehy are considering this faraud.

Holiday, FL |

This person has never been arressted before. She is married with two children thats he takes care of while her husband works, will she spend any jail time? What will happen to her even if she pays teh money back?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The answer to your question depends upon many facts, including whether a fraud charge is actually pursued. Your friend should consult with an attorney who has experience with unemployment matters and/or criminal law for specific advice.

Posted

The answer to your question depends upon many facts, including whether a fraud charge is actually pursued. Your friend should consult with an attorney who has experience with unemployment matters and/or criminal law for specific advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer